Reel Talk: Oscar Predictions 2015

Photo by Matt Sayles/Invision/AP, File  

By Sean van der Heijden

 

Here are my official Oscar predictions for the 2014-2015 season. Last year I only got one wrong, but this year’s way harder. It’s basically come down to Birdman vs. Boyhood for both Best Picture and Best Director, so those categories are a complete toss-up. As for the acting categories, I’m judging based on on-screen performance alone. I’ll try to be as unbiased as possible.

 

That being said, in addition to who I think will win (WW), I’ve occasionally included two subjective categories of who I think should win (SW), and who I think should have been nominated (SN). If you want to check out the full list of nominations, click here.

 

BEST PICTURE

WW: Boyhood

SW: The Grand Budapest Hotel

SN: Gone Girl; Interstellar

 

BEST ACTOR:

WW: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

SW: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

SN: Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler; Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

 

BEST ACTRESS:

WW: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

SW: Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

SN: Scarlett Johansson, Under The Skin

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WW: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

SW: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

SN: Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WW: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

SW: Laura Dern, Wild

SN: Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

WW: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman

SW: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman

SN: Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida; James Marsh, The Theory of Everything

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WW: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness

SW: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WW: The Imitation Game, Graham Moore

SW: Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

SN: Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WW: Birdman, Emmanual Lubezki,

SW: Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

SN: Selma, Bradford Young; Under the Skin, Daniel Landin

 

BEST EDITING:

WW: Boyhood, Sandra Adair

SW: Whiplash, Tom Cross

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: The Grand Budapest Hotel

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: The Grand Budapest Hotel

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: American Sniper

 

BEST SOUND MIXING: Whiplash

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Interstellar

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WW: The Grand Budapest Hotel

SW: Guardians of the Galaxy

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

WW: The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson,

SW: Interstellar, Hans Zimmer,

SN: Gone Girl Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross; Under the Skin, Mica Levi

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WW: “Glory,Selma

SW: “Lost Stars,Begin Again

SN: “Big Eyes,Big Eyes

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WW: CITIZENFOUR

SW: CITIZENFOUR

SN: Life Itself

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WW: Ida

SW: Ida

SN: Deux jours, une nuit (Two Days, One Night)

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM: How to Train Your Dragon 2

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT: Feast

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT: The Phone Call

Skidmore to present 2 honorary degrees at Commencement 2015

Ariadne's Ambivalence (A poem contributed by Folio)